Find us on Youtube  Find us on Daily Motion  Find us on Twitter  Find us on Facebook  Contact Us
Year

Caribou Cup Standings

These are the current standings for the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup. In this year, the best 5 contests are used towards the rankings. These results are not yet finalized. They will be final one week after the final contest.

Grade 3/4

There were 7,096 grade Grade 3/4 participants in the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stQ.X. Dingmath fun schoolCalgary, AB
1stAAMOGH JADHAVHome SchoolChennai, TN
2ndCadiron VarakunanBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
3rdjoseph xiangLaurelwood P.S.Waterloo, ON
4thPasha Rusin-FrankeStratford Northwestern School (Gr. 7-12)Stratford, ON
5thLogan CarrCarr Academy HomeschoolDartmouth, NS
6thEnhong LAbraham Erb Public SchoolWaterloo, ON
7thYeguk KimPrincess Elizabeth P.S.London, ON
8thPerry DaiHome SchoolMississauga, ON
9thMarvin HoKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
10thAiden ZhouWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
11thBurton LiMontroyal ElementaryNorth Vancouver, BC
12thMatthew NevillSandowne P.S.Waterloo, ON
13thLuck SunCollingwood SchoolWest Vancouver, BC
14thAndrew DaiMiddlebury P.S.Mississauga, ON
15thAlex CoCollingwood SchoolWest Vancouver, BC
16thYiJia LiBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
17thEthan McLarenWellington P.S.Aurora, ON
18thVictor WybengaImmaculate Heart of MaryStoney Creek, ON
19thDexter RoyleNew Horizons SchoolSherwood Park, AB
20thLaaibah AhmedMiss Edgar's and Miss Cramp'sWestmount, QC
21stMax DNotre Dame Catholic E.S.Caledonia, ON
22ndElla McClenaghanSt. MatthewWaterloo, ON
23rdKeri WalterKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
24thLucas chenMichael Cranny E.S.Vaughan, ON
Back to Top

Grade 5/6

There were 10,604 grade Grade 5/6 participants in the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stMia CadsbyWaverley Drive P.S.Guelph, ON
2ndNikos PlugachevMichael Cranny E.S.Vaughan, ON
3rdAlessandro DeMenechMountsfield P.S.London, ON
4thMaria MihaiHolland Road Elementary SchoolFletchers Lake, NS
5thDylan JayabahuSt. NicholasWaterloo, ON
6thLeonardo LuoWestmount Public SchoolPeterborough, ON
7thAlan YanWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
8thJoseph LiuSir Wilfrid Laurier ElementaryVancouver, BC
9thZhaoliang (Julian) ZhangChurchill Heights P.S.Toronto, ON
10thDavid JungW. H. Morden P.S.Oakville, ON
11thJames KochHomeschoolStittsville, ON
12thJenny HuaEarl Buxton SchoolEdmonton, AB
13thJason LiEarl Buxton SchoolEdmonton, AB
14thArman SydykhanovWellington P.S.Aurora, ON
15thEdem HoggarSir John A Macdonald Middle SCBrampton, ON
16thKai LiuImmaculate Conception SchoolVancouver, BC
17thAden ZhuCitadel Middle SchoolPort Coquitlam, BC
18thkato tapalagaAlexander Graham Bell P.S.Ajax, ON
19thXuanshan (Peter) PengKwayhquitlum Middle SchoolPort Coquitlam, BC
20thPraneeth SuryadevaraDolphin Senior P.S.Mississauga, ON
21stGeoffrey Cuff-ChartrandBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
22ndEdwin ChenKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
23rdSam ShashaaniCharles R. Beaudoin P.S.Burlington, ON
24thMatthew ZhuFirst Avenue P.S.Ottawa, ON
25thNaomi LWest Kent E.S.Charlottetown, PE
Back to Top

Grade 7/8

There were 11,475 grade Grade 7/8 participants in the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stZixiang ZhouUniversity Heights P.S.London, ON
2ndDaniel YangUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
3rdJerron ZhangDalewood Senior E.S.Hamilton, ON
4thArul PapnejaHomelands Senior P.S.Mississauga, ON
5thArnav KumarWebber AcademyCalgary, AB
6thFiacra McCluskeyMacGregor Senior P.S.Waterloo, ON
7thNischal GhookalCentennial P. S. - WaterlooWaterloo, ON
8thKunaal ChandrashekarUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
9thJeffrey HuangHenry Larsen E.S.Gloucester, ON
10thAvery ChanThe Harbour SchoolHong Kong, 91
11thAlice QiuEarl of March S.S.Kanata, ON
12thEmily LiuUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
13thAkshaya VarakunanDonview M.S.Toronto, ON
14thTony LiuLester B. Pearson E.S.Waterloo, ON
15thKevin YangDavid Lewis P.S.Toronto, ON
16thKaixin WangMaple GroveVancouver, BC
17thMinseo (Kate) KimStockholm International SchoolStockholm, AB
18thCarolyn ZhangEarl of March S.S.Kanata, ON
19thJames YangJoshua Creek PSOakville, ON
20thMichael ChenWellington P.S.Aurora, ON
21stArul KollaHome SchoolArcadia, CA
22ndDron HazraDolphin Senior P.S.Mississauga, ON
23rdEmily ZhangLorenville Public SchoolBrampton, ON
24thScott HaoKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
25thDavid GouCentennial P. S. - WaterlooWaterloo, ON
Back to Top

Grade 9/10

There were 1,592 grade Grade 9/10 participants in the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stJongwoo ShinWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
2ndJulia OngHomeschoolMilpitas, CA
3rdBenjamin LiangFredericton High SchoolFredericton, NB
4thElijah LiuSpirit of Math SchoolsRichmond Hill, ON
5thSaranya VarakunanBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
6thJosh BondWestwood CollegiateWinnipeg, MB
7thAdam YangSouth Pasadena High SchoolSouth Pasadena, CA
8thKai Wen YangDavid Lewis P.S.Toronto, ON
9thYulin TianFredericton High SchoolFredericton, NB
10thEmily WanUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
11thQuinn FlavelNHEA Home SchoolSt. Catharines, ON
12thThomas FriesenGarden Valley CollegiateWinkler, MB
13thJames IansavitchousCentral S.S.London, ON
14thAlastair HastingsStockholm International SchoolStockholm, AB
15thAndy HeNanjing International SchoolNanjing, 32
16thCristian BicheruCrania SchoolsWaterloo, ON
17thWilliam SzetoUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
18thOrelia PiUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
19thCaleob Maher-WatsonFredericton High SchoolFredericton, NB
20thVictor MilneInnisdale S.S.Barrie, ON
21stYoonsik KimStockholm International SchoolStockholm, AB
22ndEthan EastwoodEastwood HomeschoolWilliamswood, NS
23rdChristian ChoiUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
24thTyler SunFredericton High SchoolFredericton, NB
25thM.D. GaberHalifax Central Junior High SchoolHalifax, NS
Back to Top

Grade 11/12

There were 524 grade Grade 11/12 participants in the 2017/2018 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stDhruv ShahWestlane S.S.Niagara Falls, ON
2ndAngel QuintanaÉcole secondaire Père-René de GalinéeCambridge, ON
3rdDuyeong KimConcordia International School ShanghaiPudong, Shanghai, 31
4thPura PeetathawatchaiHarrow International School BangkokBangkok., 10
5thPatrick ProchazkaPickering CollegeNewmarket, ON
6thDevon Miller-JunkDr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary SchoolBurlington, ON
7thKevin LinWebber AcademyCalgary, AB
8thElnaz Hessami PilehroodBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
9thBenny WongEric Hamber SecondaryVancouver, BC
10thJoshua ShouConcordia International School ShanghaiPudong, Shanghai, 31
11thKevin BaiSt. Ignatius S.S.Thunder Bay, ON
12thTaehee LeeDr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary SchoolBurlington, ON
13thYuta KawaiWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
14thDan AndronicHolland Road Elementary SchoolFletchers Lake, NS
15thTrisha SiyRichmond SecondaryRichmond, BC
16thBob ZhangConcordia International School ShanghaiPudong, Shanghai, 31
17thVincent BarbonBishop Tonnos Catholic S.S.Ancaster, ON
18thJoowon LeeWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
19thYoonsung HwangGreengates SchoolMexico City, MEX
20thLucas Neachic VasquesColégio Vital BrazilSão Paulo, SP
21stXinyi HeHalifax First Ward, LDS ChurchHalifax, NS
22ndSeungwon JungGreengates SchoolMexico City, MEX
23rdYunkai WeiLorne Park S.S.Mississauga, ON
24thPedro Pereira MoraesColégio Vital BrazilSão Paulo, SP
25thAnanya ChadhaUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
Back to Top