Find us on Youtube  Find us on Daily Motion  Find us on Twitter  Find us on Facebook  Contact Us
Year

Caribou Cup Standings

These are the current standings for the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup. In this year, the best 5 contests are used towards the rankings. These results are now final.

Grade 3/4

There were 8,039 grade Grade 3/4 participants in the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stMaria MihaiHolland Road Elementary SchoolFletchers Lake, NS
2ndChinmay JindalAgnes Taylor P.S.Brampton, ON
3rdAlexandru RusuKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
4thNikolas KaounisMetamorphosis Greek Orthodox SchoolToronto, ON
5thSam ShashaaniCharles R. Beaudoin P.S.Burlington, ON
6thTharunika GnaneshanAlexander Graham Bell P.S.Ajax, ON
7thMOHAMMADSADRA ZAREIENimayoushij ComplexTehran, 07
8thAlan CaiFirst Avenue P.S.Ottawa, ON
9thIsabelle HoHavergal College Junior SchoolToronto, ON
10thBoole JiangCanadian International School of BeijingBeijing, 11
11thCharlotte CampbellSir James Douglas ElementaryVictoria, BC
12thMatthew HeSuncrest ElementaryBurnaby, BC
13thEthan JeonKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
14thAmbreena De MenechLouise Arbour French Immersion P.S.London, ON
15thLeonardo LuoWestmount Public SchoolPeterborough, ON
16thNicole ZhangCubicellNorth Vancouver, BC
17thLeo SharifiWestcot ElementaryWest Vancouver, BC
18thIsaac MaiBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
19thMadison McDermottShanty Bay P.S.Oro-Medonte, ON
20thAriel HareWRDSB Enrichment CentreCambridge, ON
21stMatthew ZhuFirst Avenue P.S.Ottawa, ON
22ndRASTA JAHEDNimayoushij ComplexTehran, 07
23rdCyrus ShobeirFerndale Woods E.S.Barrie, ON
24thJames ThomSuncrest ElementaryBurnaby, BC
25thAidan WangMichael Cranny E.S.Vaughan, ON
Back to Top

Grade 5/6

There were 10,689 grade Grade 5/6 participants in the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stAvery ChanBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
2ndAlessandro De MenechNorthdale Central P.S.Dorchester, ON
3rdOliver MaoSt. Andrew Catholic Elementary SchoolOakville, ON
4thAkshaya VarakunanForest Manor ClubNorth York, ON
5thScott HaoKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
6thArul KollaHome SchoolArcadia, CA
7thWilliam WLloyd Harbor SchoolHuntington, NY
8thJeffery QiuMillen Woods Public SchoolWaterloo, ON
9thDhruv BasuFirst Avenue P.S.Ottawa, ON
10thKunaal ChandrashekarAmerican School of JapanChofu-shi, 13
11thNikos PlugachevMichael Cranny E.S.Vaughan, ON
12thMia CadsbyWaverley Drive P.S.Guelph, ON
13thAndrew TassoneSt. MartinThunder Bay, ON
14thKaiXin WangMaple GroveVancouver, BC
15thBrendan WongWRDSB Enrichment CentreCambridge, ON
16thSEYEDILIYA HASANINimayoushij ComplexTehran, 07
17thMitchell IngramLaurelwood P.S.Waterloo, ON
18thRachel SpangletKitchener Waterloo Bilingual SchoolWaterloo, ON
19thVictoria Z.WRDSB Enrichment CentreCambridge, ON
20thTony LiuMillen Woods Public SchoolWaterloo, ON
21stAndrew TrakulkajornsakGordon A. Brown M.S.Toronto, ON
22ndRylan HacheyJohn Darling P.S.Kitchener, ON
23rdPahul MangatPrincess Anne French Immersion P.S.London, ON
24thAlexander MartynovPilgrim Wood P.S.Oakville, ON
25thVlad GrecuSuncrest ElementaryBurnaby, BC
Back to Top

Grade 7/8

There were 11,614 grade Grade 7/8 participants in the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stAndy D.Ecole Arbour Vista Public SchoolGuelph, ON
2ndEvan CoupalScholars' Hall Private SchoolKitchener, ON
3rdDaniel YangUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
4thElijah LiuSpirit of Math SchoolsRichmond Hill, ON
5thZixiang ZhouUniversity Heights P.S.London, ON
6thGeorge WangUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
7thConnor LudwigTecumseh P.S.Mississauga, ON
8thQuinn FlavelNHEA Home SchoolSt. Catharines, ON
9thJongwoo ShinWestern Academy of BeijingBeijing, 11
10thMaria Hessami PilehroodBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
11thRyan NguyenCaledon East P.S.Caledon East, ON
12thEthan EastwoodEastwood HomeschoolWilliamswood, NS
13thChristian ChoiUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
14thEmily LiuUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
15thJeffrey HuangHenry Larsen E.S.Gloucester, ON
16thDarren McLeishMonsignor ClancyThorold, ON
17thCarolyn ZhangEarl of March S.S.Kanata, ON
18thDaniel GuoGoulbourn M.S.Stittsville, ON
19thTian ChenLaurelwood P.S.Waterloo, ON
20thBert SunDolphin Senior P.S.Mississauga, ON
21stDaniel YuVista Hills P.SWaterloo, ON
22ndKaitlyn PereiraWRDSB Enrichment CentreCambridge, ON
23rdRachel KimWellington P.S.Aurora, ON
24thSebastian AikenSouthwood Park P.S.Ajax, ON
25thRicky ChenEarl of March S.S.Kanata, ON
Back to Top

Grade 9/10

There were 1,934 grade Grade 9/10 participants in the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stSaranya VarakunanForest Manor ClubNorth York, ON
2ndTom FriesenGarden Valley CollegiateWinkler, MB
3rdBenjamin LiangFredericton High SchoolFredericton, NB
4thKevin LinWebber AcademyCalgary, AB
5thAnita Hessami PilehroodBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
6thMichael XiongSouth Pasadena High SchoolSouth Pasadena, CA
7thAdam YangSouth Pasadena High SchoolSouth Pasadena, CA
8thSam ClarkSouth Pasadena High SchoolSouth Pasadena, CA
9thJoshua ShouConcordia International School ShanghaiPudong, Shanghai, 31
10thLeo TenenbaumUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
11thAnanya ChadhaUniversity of Toronto SchoolsToronto, ON
12thDulhan Naidappuwa WadugeHalifax West High SchoolHalifax, NS
13thVincent HungQueen Charlotte Intermediate SchoolCharlottetown, PE
14thFuyang DengSir Winston Churchill C.& V.I.Thunder Bay, ON
15thBob ZhangConcordia International School ShanghaiPudong, Shanghai, 31
16thAngel Gabriel QuintanaÉcole secondaire Père-René de GalinéeCambridge, ON
17thJames IansavitchousCentral S.S.London, ON
18thVictor MilneInnisdale S.S.Barrie, ON
19thDhruv ShahWestlane S.S.Niagara Falls, ON
20thSmaran IyerMississauga Central LibraryMississauga, ON
21stKevin BaiSt. Ignatius S.S.Thunder Bay, ON
22ndFelix BengtssonStockholm International SchoolStockholm, AB
23rdAdrien HopkinsInnisdale S.S.Barrie, ON
24thSamuel GuilbeaultHillfield Strathallan CollegeHamilton, ON
25thAlex KhoshbakhtianSir James Dunn AcademySt. Andrews, NB
Back to Top

Grade 11/12

There were 572 grade Grade 11/12 participants in the 2016/2017 Caribou Cup.

RankNameSchoolCity
1stTim BarryEric Hamber SecondaryVancouver, BC
2ndElnaz Hessami PilehroodBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
3rdBeau HsiaFondementMountain View, CA
4thMatthew Connell-TombsBrock University LibrarySt.Catharines, ON
5thAlex DineenCathedral H.S.Hamilton, ON
6thDevon Miller-JunkDr. Frank J. HaydenBurlington, ON
7thDuanyang WangHillfield Strathallan CollegeHamilton, ON
8thKate HeHalifax West High SchoolHalifax, NS
9thKyrie XuRoyal Crown Academic SchoolToronto, ON
10thMehreen KhattakEtobicoke CollegiateToronto, ON
11thTaehi LeeDr. Frank J. HaydenBurlington, ON
12thPatrick ProchazkaPickering CollegeNewmarket, ON
13thMatt RueggRidgeway-Crystal Beach H.S.Ridgeway, ON
14thJay ChenSir Winston Churchill C.& V.I.Thunder Bay, ON
15thVictor LiaoSir Winston Churchill C.& V.I.Thunder Bay, ON
16thNoah WorthHalifax West High SchoolHalifax, NS
17thAlbert SetiapoetraEric Hamber SecondaryVancouver, BC
18thHooman FarhadiWebber AcademyCalgary, AB
19thAndrew DalyCathedral H.S.Hamilton, ON
20thKevin CostelloMonument Valley Regional Middle SchoolGreat Barrington, MA
21stOliver WolfThorold SecondaryThorold, ON
22ndAbby RossFrontenac S.S.Kingston, ON
23rdBonWoo KooGreengates SchoolMexico City, MEX
24thRobert ParkGeorgetown District High SchoolGeorgetown, ON
25thSophia HuseinPickering CollegeNewmarket, ON
Back to Top